Search Site
[…] WHAT CAN I DO IF I WAS FIRED AFTER SUFFERING A JOB INJURY?

Unfortunately, it is not unusual for our attorneys to receive a phone call from a worker who, after suffering a job injury, was fired. A lot of the times, the termination (or layoff) was for legitimate reasons–things are tough all over in the modern economy. However, many times there is a practice at a particular place of business where anyone who pursues workers’ compensation benefits soon finds themselves without a job. In this situation, you do have legal recourse available.

Ala.Code §25-5-11.1 states that “[n]o employee shall be terminated by and employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers’ compensation benefits under this chapter or solely because the employee has filed a written notice of violation of a safety rule pursuant to subdivision (c)(4).”

In Alabama, your employer cannot fire you solely because you have reported and sought workers’ compensation benefits related to a job accident.


WHAT DO I DO IF I WORK THROUGH A TEMP AGENCY AND SUFFERED A JOB INJURY?